Tuesday, June 1, 2010
[…] violated Canon 2C in rendering his verdict conflicting with the
evidence presented before and during the court hearing of
February 26, 2009 over which he presided.

2) Judge C. Joseph Schwedler failed to observe the law.
Schwedler substituted his personal opinion in place of
MCL 15.231 et seq.

In line 10 on page B3 of Exhibit B defendant Schwedler states,
“There’s no requirement to create a document….” as applies
to the statute, Act 442 of 1976 as amended, underlying the
lawsuit about which Schwedler was conducting a hearing. The
statute, in MCL 15.233 (4) clearly states that “This act does
not require a public body to make a compilation, summary,
or report of information except as required in section 11.”
Please see page F5 of Exhibit F, 15.241 (1) and (1)(c). For
further clarity I cite the following authorities regarding
interpretation of this statute:

“When interpreting a statute, we look first to the
language of the statute and give the words used
their plain and ordinary meaning.”