If you own or rent property in the City of Iron River
[…] has placed before it that was delivered to the Court
this morning.
There is, however, another bee in my bonnet that
should aggravate everyone in Iron County. It
starts with late payments for water/sewer/garbage
bills. Under Iron River ordinances 52.70, 51.10,
and 50.077 they can be converted to taxes and
attached to your property tax bill, along with a
10% per month compounded (some 214%
annualized.) The ordinances each say that the
amount must be certified as part of that process.
You can find the Iron River ordinances on the
internet:
http://tinyurl.com/p4wvq24
State law, in MCL 141.121(3) says in part:
"The time and manner of certification and other details
in respect to the collection of the charges and the
enforcement of the lien shall be prescribed by the
ordinance adopted by the governing body of the
public corporation."
None of the three ordinances, let alone any of the
Iron River ordinances, complies with the MCL
quoted verbatim above.
But it doesn't stop there.....
take a look at:
http://bill-vajk.angelfire.com/unsigned-documents.pdf
When I first asked Iron River for a copy of the